2024 Copa Sudamericana final stages
The 2024 Copa Sudamericana final stages will be played from 16 July to 23 November 2024.[1] A total of 24 teams will compete in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2024 Copa Sudamericana,[2] with the final to be played in Asunción, Paraguay.[3]
Qualified teams[edit]
The winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the Copa Sudamericana group stage as well as the third-placed teams of each of the eight groups in the Copa Libertadores group stage advanced to the final stages. The eight Copa Sudamericana group runners-up will face the eight Copa Libertadores group third-placed teams in the knockout round play-offs, whilst the eight Copa Sudamericana group winners directly advanced to the round of 16.
Copa Sudamericana group stage winners and runners-up[edit]
Copa Libertadores group stage third-placed teams[edit]
Group | Third-placed teams |
---|---|
A | Cerro Porteño |
B | Barcelona |
C | Huachipato |
D | LDU Quito |
E | Palestino |
F | Independiente del Valle |
G | Rosario Central |
H | Libertad |
Seeding[edit]
For the final stages, the teams are seeded according to their results in the group stage, with the Copa Sudamericana group winners seeded 1–8, the Copa Sudamericana group runners-up seeded 9–16, and the Copa Libertadores group third-placed teams seeded 17–24. For the round of 16 draw, the seeds 1–8 made up Pot 1, and the eight knockout round play-offs winners (seeds 9–24) made up Pot 2, keeping their seed. Teams from the same association may play each other from the knockout round play-offs onwards.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 2.4.3).[2]
Format[edit]
Starting from the knockout round play-offs, the teams play a single-elimination tournament with the following rules:[2]
- In the knockout round play-offs, round of 16, quarter-finals and semi-finals, each tie is played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg (Regulations Article 2.2.3). If tied on aggregate, extra time will not be played, and a penalty shoot-out will be used to determine the winners (Regulations Article 2.4.4).
- The final is played as a single match at a venue pre-selected by CONMEBOL, with the higher-seeded team designated as the "home" team for administrative purposes (Regulations Article 2.2.6). If tied after regulation, 30 minutes of extra time will be played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out will be used to determine the winners (Regulations Article 2.4.5).
Draw[edit]
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 3 June 2024, 12:00 PYT (UTC−4) in Asunción, Paraguay.[4][5] For the round of 16, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties (A–H) between a Copa Sudamericana group winner (Pot 1) and a knockout round play-offs winner (Pot 2), with the group winners hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association or the same group could be drawn into the same tie (Regulations Article 2.2.3.2).[2]
Bracket[edit]
The bracket starting from the round of 16 is determined as follows:
Round | Matchups | ||
---|---|---|---|
Knockout round play-offs | (Group runners-up host second leg, matchups pre-determined)
| ||
Round of 16 | (Group winners host second leg, matchups decided by draw)
| ||
Quarter-finals | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
| ||
Semi-finals | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
| ||
Finals | (Higher-seeded team designated as "home" team)
|
The bracket was decided based on the round of 16 draw, which was held on 3 June 2024.[6]
Knockout round play-offs | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final (23 November 2024 – Asunción) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Play-off Winner G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Rosario Central | 5 | Fortaleza | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner A[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Internacional | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner H[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Play-off Winner A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Barcelona | 2 | Corinthians | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner S1[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Red Bull Bragantino | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner S4[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Play-off Winner H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Huachipato | 1 | Racing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner D[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Racing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner E[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Play-off Winner B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Cerro Porteño | 8 | Belgrano | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner F1[‡] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Athletico Paranaense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner F2[‡] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Play-off Winner D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Libertad | 6 | Sportivo Ameliano | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner B[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Universidad Católica | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner G[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Play-off Winner E | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Independiente del Valle | 7 | Cruzeiro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner S2[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Boca Juniors | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner S3[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Play-off Winner F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | LDU Quito | 4 | Lanús | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner C[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Always Ready | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner F[†] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Play-off Winner C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Palestino | 3 | Independiente Medellín | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Cuiabá | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- † Order of legs to be decided, with the higher-seeded team in each tie hosting the second leg.
- ‡ Higher-seeded team to be designated as the "home" team for administrative purposes.
Knockout round play-offs[edit]
Summary[edit]
The first legs will be played on 16–18 July, and the second legs will be played on 23–25 July 2024.[7][8]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | A | Red Bull Bragantino | 16 Jul | 23 Jul |
Cerro Porteño | B | Athletico Paranaense | 18 Jul | 25 Jul |
Palestino | C | Cuiabá | 18 Jul | 25 Jul |
Libertad | D | Universidad Católica | 17 Jul | 24 Jul |
Independiente del Valle | E | Boca Juniors | 17 Jul | 24 Jul |
LDU Quito | F | Always Ready | 18 Jul | 25 Jul |
Rosario Central | G | Internacional | 16 Jul | 23 Jul |
Huachipato | H | Racing | 16 Jul | 23 Jul |
Matches[edit]
Winner advances to the round of 16.
Winner advances to the round of 16.
Winner advances to the round of 16.
Winner advances to the round of 16.
Winner advances to the round of 16.
Winner advances to the round of 16.
Winner advances to the round of 16.
Winner advances to the round of 16.
Round of 16[edit]
Summary[edit]
The first legs will be played on 13–15 August, and the second legs will be played on 20–22 August 2024.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Play-off Winner G | A | Fortaleza | 13–15 Aug | 20–22 Aug |
Play-off Winner D | B | Sportivo Ameliano | 13–15 Aug | 20–22 Aug |
Play-off Winner F | C | Lanús | 13–15 Aug | 20–22 Aug |
Play-off Winner H | D | Racing | 13–15 Aug | 20–22 Aug |
Play-off Winner B | E | Belgrano | 13–15 Aug | 20–22 Aug |
Play-off Winner C | F | Independiente Medellín | 13–15 Aug | 20–22 Aug |
Play-off Winner E | G | Cruzeiro | 13–15 Aug | 20–22 Aug |
Play-off Winner A | H | Corinthians | 13–15 Aug | 20–22 Aug |
Matches[edit]
Play-off Winner G | v | Fortaleza |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S1).
Play-off Winner D | v | Sportivo Ameliano |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S2).
Play-off Winner F | v | Lanús |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S3).
Play-off Winner H | v | Racing |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S4).
Play-off Winner B | v | Belgrano |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S4).
Play-off Winner C | v | Independiente Medellín |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S3).
Play-off Winner E | v | Cruzeiro |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S2).
Play-off Winner A | v | Corinthians |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S1).
Quarter-finals[edit]
Summary[edit]
The first legs will be played on 17–19 September, and the second legs will be played on 24–26 September 2024.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner H | S1[†] | Winner A | 17–19 Sep | 24–26 Sep |
Winner G | S2[†] | Winner B | 17–19 Sep | 24–26 Sep |
Winner F | S3[†] | Winner C | 17–19 Sep | 24–26 Sep |
Winner E | S4[†] | Winner D | 17–19 Sep | 24–26 Sep |
- † Order of legs to be decided, with the higher-seeded team in each tie hosting the second leg.
Matches[edit]
Winner H | v | Winner A |
---|---|---|
Winner A | v | Winner H |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the semi-finals (Match F1).
Winner G | v | Winner B |
---|---|---|
Winner B | v | Winner G |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the semi-finals (Match F2).
Winner F | v | Winner C |
---|---|---|
Winner C | v | Winner F |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the semi-finals (Match F2).
Winner E | v | Winner D |
---|---|---|
Winner D | v | Winner E |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the semi-finals (Match F1).
Semi-finals[edit]
Summary[edit]
The first legs will be played on 22–24 October, and the second legs will be played on 29–31 October 2024.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner S4 | F1[†] | Winner S1 | 22–24 Oct | 29–31 Oct |
Winner S3 | F2[†] | Winner S2 | 22–24 Oct | 29–31 Oct |
- † Order of legs to be decided, with the higher-seeded team in each tie hosting the second leg.
Matches[edit]
Winner S4 | v | Winner S1 |
---|---|---|
Winner S1 | v | Winner S4 |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the final.
Winner S3 | v | Winner S2 |
---|---|---|
Winner S2 | v | Winner S3 |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the final.
Final[edit]
The final will be played on 23 November 2024 in Asunción, Paraguay.
Notes[edit]
- ^ Palestino will play their home match at Estadio Ester Roa, Concepción instead of their regular stadium Estadio Municipal de La Cisterna, Santiago which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
- ^ Libertad will play their home match at Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asunción instead of their regular stadium Estadio La Huerta, Asunción which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
- ^ The Independiente del Valle v Boca Juniors match, originally scheduled at Estadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado, Quito was moved to Independiente del Valle's regular stadium Estadio Banco Guayaquil, Quito.[9]
- ^ Huachipato will play their home match at Estadio Ester Roa, Concepción instead of their regular stadium Estadio Huachipato-CAP Acero, Talcahuano which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
- ^ Racing (URU) will play their home match at Estadio Centenario, Montevideo instead of their regular stadium Estadio Osvaldo Roberto, Montevideo which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
References[edit]
- ^ "Calendario de la CONMEBOL Libertadores y CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2024" [2024 CONMEBOL Libertadores and CONMEBOL Sudamericana schedule] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 30 November 2023. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d "Manual de Clubes CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2024" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ "¡Asunción y Santa Cruz recibirán a la Gran Conquista!" [Asunción and Santa Cruz will host the Great Conquest!] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 10 April 2024. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ "¿Estarán colombianos? Fecha del sorteo de octavos de torneos Conmebol" [Will Colombians be there? Date for the Round of 16 draw of CONMEBOL tournaments] (in Spanish). Futbolred. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ "Pautas de sorteo para Octavos de Final" [Draw guidelines for the Round of 16] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 31 May 2024. Retrieved 1 June 2024.
- ^ "Definida la hoja de ruta en la CONMEBOL Libertadores y Sudamericana 2024" [The roadmap in the 2024 CONMEBOL Libertadores and Sudamericana is set] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 3 June 2024. Retrieved 3 June 2024.
- ^ "Calendarios de partidos – Octavos de Final" [Match schedules – Round of 16] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 12 June 2024. Retrieved 12 June 2024.
- ^ "CONMEBOL SUDAMERICANA 2024 | PROGRAMA DE PARTIDOS - PLAYOFFS OCTAVOS DE FINAL | Departamento de Competiciones y Operaciones | Versión de 12/06/2024" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 12 June 2024. Retrieved 12 June 2024.
- ^ "Cambio de estadio en un partido de la CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2024" [Stadium change in a 2024 CONMEBOL Sudamericana match] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 2 July 2024. Retrieved 3 July 2024.